For Sale

Overcoming misshapen artwork when printing on tapered glass

Discuss the various topics of non-textile screen printing.
Plastics, Woods, Metals, Glass, Ceramics, Vinyls
Share your tips & tricks. Ask Questions

Moderator: Moderator Team

Overcoming misshapen artwork when printing on tapered glass

Postby markcATbeercityglass » Mon Oct 03, 2016 11:10 am

Hi All,

Hoping someone could help me out with what I'm hoping is not that unusual of a question.

We're a glassware printer primarily and I'm new to doing artwork for printing on glass. When printing round shapes tapered glass, like a standard 16 oz. Mixer Pint, the shape becomes stretched out. What I'm wanting to know is if there is a method for altering the artwork to be printed so when the ink is actually applied to the glass, it presents as a perfect circle.

There's got to be a way to do it, I'm just not that clever to figure it out. Hoping someone here has an answer.

Cheers!

Mark
markcATbeercityglass
Just Browsing
Just Browsing
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 10:30 am

Return to Non-Textile Printing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron


info to advertise here