For Sale

PCB Screen Printing Problem

Discuss the various topics of non-textile screen printing.
Plastics, Woods, Metals, Glass, Ceramics, Vinyls
Share your tips & tricks. Ask Questions

Moderator: Moderator Team

PCB Screen Printing Problem

Postby Jimut » Sat Nov 29, 2014 12:05 pm

I exposed the board under the sun at 2 pm for 12 min, it got slightly overexposed I think as washing the not exposed part was a bit struggling.

But when I started to print through it for the first try some part of the layout didn't print well. So I thought the ink might a little thick for it so I made it a little thin with thinner, but after that the ink was flowing through it, made the whole board a mess.

I am using a oil based plastic paint.

Where am I going wrong?

Here are some pictures of the pcb and the screen.
PCB :http://1drv.ms/1CseBKn
Screen : http://1drv.ms/1CseFd6
Jimut
Just Browsing
Just Browsing
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:32 am

Return to Non-Textile Printing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron


info to advertise here