For Sale

MICRO HOLES IN THE PRINT AREA.

Discuss the various aspects of textile screen printing.
Share your tips & tricks. Ask Questions

Moderator: Moderator Team

MICRO HOLES IN THE PRINT AREA.

Postby Khroma Studio » Sat Aug 21, 2010 1:34 pm

Hi Guys,

I actually am printing Under Armour fabric, i almost solved the registration problem, but my huge problem is when i print the white ink some litle holes appear on the ink layer, i´ve tryed different off-contact, squeegee angles, speeds and presures, and i can not to solve it.
Someone can help me?

Thank you very much.
Khroma Studio
Just Browsing
Just Browsing
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:14 am

Re: MICRO HOLES IN THE PRINT AREA.

Postby taglessthreads.com » Mon Feb 06, 2012 4:43 am

Sounds like fish eyes or pinholes. Make sure your cleaning your screens thorough before applying your emulsion.
Screen Printing - Tagless Threads
User avatar
taglessthreads.com
Intern
Intern
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 4:08 am


Return to Textile Printing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users



info to advertise here